WILDMOKA PRIVACY POLICY

At Wildmoka SAS (“Wildmoka”), we understand that privacy is important to you, and we are committed to respecting your privacy when you visit any Wildmoka websites such as www.wildmoka.com (the “Site”), using any of Wildmoka’s services, applications or SDKs (the “Wildmoka Service”), or otherwise download, install or use any of Wildmoka’s software applications designed to enable any Wildmoka Service (the “Wildmoka Software”).

The following Privacy Policy is designed to help you better understand:

  • What information we gather from you through our Site or your use, installation or download of either the Wildmoka Service or the Wildmoka Software; and
  • How we collect, use and disclose this information, and with whom we might share this information, or who might see it.

This Privacy Policy may be changed or updated from time to time in Wildmoka’s sole discretion and any changes or updates will become effective immediately upon receipt of an email, text, push, or similar notification from Wildmoka or upon the posting of the new Privacy Policy on the Site. It is your sole responsibility to visit the Site frequently to review any revisions made to this Privacy Policy.
By visiting our Site, by using the Wildmoka Service or in any manner using, installing or downloading the Wildmoka Software, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information, including personally identifiable information, in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy is subject to the terms of the Wildmoka Terms and Conditions which you must agree to be bound to should you elect to use to use the Wildmoka Service and download, install and use the Wildmoka Software.

General Information Collection and Use

Our primary goals in collecting personal information are to:

  • Enable you to fully use the functionality available via use of the Wildmoka Service,
  • Provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience;
  • Send you information upon your request; and
  • Communicate with you about Wildmoka, the Wildmoka Service and the Wildmoka Software.

In addition, we may use such information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze the website traffic, Wildmoka Service and Wildmoka Software usage, to improve our content and product offerings, and to customize the content, layout and services of the Site, the Wildmoka Service and the Wildmoka Software, generally and specifically.
By way of example and without limitation, we may use your personal information (a) for assessment of our website, the Wildmoka Service and the Wildmoka Software; (b) to better understand on an aggregated basis how our products and services are used, gauge traffic patterns and determine what types of content and services are most popular with users of our products and services; (c) to verify access rights to content, services or software; (d) to provide you with information about Wildmoka products, services, news and events through the Site, the Wildmoka Service, the Wildmoka Software or e-mail or messaging addresses you have provided to Wildmoka; (e) to allow you to purchase and download Wildmoka products and services; (f) to enable our marketing and advertising partners to provide you with information about their products and services; and/or (f) to provide you with personalized content programming, instructions and services via your use of the Wildmoka Service.

Information Storage; Use of the Internet to Communicate; Security.

Substantially all information Wildmoka receives from you or via your use of the Wildmoka Services are copied, stored and managed through computer servers owned by Wildmoka or accessed through partnership agreements. While we attempt to employ security techniques to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the organization, you should be aware that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet; third parties may unlawfully or improperly intercept or access transmissions, personal information, or private communications. As such, we cannot make any assurances that a security breach will not occur that may expose your personally identifiable information to others.
For example, the Wildmoka servers are not located at Wildmoka but rather are managed and located at a third-party Infrastructure-as-a-Service provider (an “IAAS”). We have taken commercially reasonable steps to choose a professional IAAS provider in conformity with industry norms but we cannot guarantee the performance of the IAAS provider, its security measures, or the actions or inactions it takes in the future. By using the Wildmoka Service, you understand and agree that we have no liability for the action, behaviors or failings of our IAAS provider.
Also, Wildmoka does not encrypt in any manner any information you choose to share or distribute through use of the Wildmoka Service.

Personally Identifiable Information; Location Based Services

When you choose to become a registered user of the Wildmoka Service and choose to download, install, and use the Wildmoka Software, you provide Wildmoka account information that may include, without limitation:

  • Your username and your private password required in order to provide you with the ability to use features of the Wildmoka Service;
  • Profiles created by you to store contact information about yourself (e.g., your name, your e-mail address, your social media information, your phone number(s), your address, business information, family information, etc.);
  • Any other information you voluntarily elect to share or otherwise provide access to Wildmoka or that is reasonably necessary to collect by Wildmoka in order to ensure proper download, installation and use of the Wildmoka Software and/or the Wildmoka Services.

We use this information to enable you to use the Wildmoka Service and to ensure compliance with intellectual property laws. For example, your account information is stored on servers controlled and accessed by Wildmoka and if you forget your log-in password, you will be asked to enter your e-mail address on record with Wildmoka to gain access to Wildmoka Service as a registered user.
Moreover, we collect additional information from you when use the Wildmoka Service. For example, when you communicate with another person via the Wildmoka Service, post comments, reviews, and requests, this information is stored through the Wildmoka Service on servers owned, controlled, or storage capacity leased by Wildmoka.
Additionally, if you provide us with on-line comments or feedback via our Site or use of the Wildmoka Software or post information about yourself or others to or through our Site or through the Wildmoka Service. This information, if any, is available to others accessing the Wildmoka Service and/or shared information available via use of the Wildmoka Service. We work to process and maintain accurately the information that you share with us and will use commercially reasonable efforts to allow you the ability to change or modify your user information to enhance your ability to use the Wildmoka Service for its intended purposes.
Moreover, you may choose to allow Wildmoka to determine the approximate location of the devices on which you have installed the Wildmoka Software. If you do so, Wildmoka can and will have the ability to make such determinations.

Length of Storage

Generally, Wildmoka maintains all information you submit to us until you proactively change or delete it or otherwise terminate your registration with Wildmoka. This allows us to ensure full functionality of our Wildmoka Services to you. Moreover, user content can be shared and reposted, making it impossible to delete some content once it has been submitted by a user.

Third Party Uses

We may share some of your personally identifiable information with our consultants and service providers for the purpose of improving, maintaining, and monitoring the Wildmoka Service, the Site and the Wildmoka Software. In addition, we sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform promotional, marketing and data analysis functions on our behalf, such as removing repetitive information, analyzing data, and providing customer service. These companies and individuals have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purpose.

Aggregate Data

The demographic information you provide is collected by us and may be disclosed in aggregate to third parties. This aggregate information will not be used to personally identify you or your computer.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive; each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser preferences allow it. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Site.
Cookies help us to provide customized services and information that is targeted to your interests. We may use cookies to tell us how and when pages in our Site are visited, what our users’ technology preferences are, and whether our Site is functioning properly. Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on our site that are placed by third parties. We may share your information from cookies with advertisers and third party services to provide you with a customized experience, and we do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Log Files

Like most Internet services, we use log files on the server side. The data held in log files includes your IP address, browser type, e-mail application, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit Web pages, computer platform type, date/time stamp, and user activity. Wildmoka uses server log data to analyze trends, administer the services offered through the Site and the Site. IP addresses are not tied to any personally identifiable information.
The software enabling the Site has associated log and temporary files that are stored on Wildmoka’s servers. These files store your account information, preference settings, system notifications as well as other data necessary to enable you to participate on the Site. Your information may also exist within regularly performed server backups. This information helps us provide a more personalized service to you. We may share your information from log files with third party services to provide you with a customized experience, and we do not control the use of log files by third parties.

Sharing Information

We will not disclose information about you in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy except as required by law or government regulation. We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws such as those regarding intellectual property rights, fraud and other personal rights. WE CAN (AND YOU AUTHORIZE US TO) DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO LAW ENFORCEMENT, OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, OR ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY THAT WE, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION, BELIEVE NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE IN CONNECTION WITH AN INVESTIGATION OF FRAUD, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT, OR OTHER ACTIVITY THAT IS ILLEGAL OR MAY EXPOSE US, OR YOU, TO LIABILITY.

Other Information Collectors

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only the Wildmoka Service, the Wildmoka Software, and the Site and not to other companies’ or organizations’ websites (a) to which we link, (b) that provide service through the Wildmoka Service, the Wildmoka Software, or the Site, or (c) to the websites of our partners. We do not control the privacy policies of others. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.
Furthermore, Wildmoka may use outside service providers to provide various functions, including but not limited to tracking and reporting analytics and providing advertising and promotional materials relative to Wildmoka Service. These service providers will be given reasonable access to user information and content to be able to provide efficient services.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you chose to deactivate your account, please send an email with the subject line “Deactivation” to contact@wildmoka.com. Please note that deactivating you account does not automatically remove all of the content that you may have entered. Furthermore, upon the deactivation of your account, we may still use your information anonymously in the database and it may be stored in the back up system.
Users who reside in California can prevent future disclosures for direct marketing purposes of his or her personally identifiable information, at no charge, by exercising his or her “opt out” rights by using the “opt out” procedures described below:

You can send email to: contact@wildmoka.com

Additionally, upon receipt of any electronic communication from Wildmoka, to unsubscribe from future communications, you can click on the link that says words substantially to the effect of “If you do not wish to receive these emails in the future, You can click here to unsubscribe.”
Because Wildmoka provides its California users with the ability to exercise his or her “opt out” rights as described above, pursuant to Section 1798.83 (c)(2) of the California Civil Code, Wildmoka is in compliance with the California “Shine the Light” law and is not obligated to provide California users with the names and addresses of all the third parties that received personal information from Wildmoka for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.

Governing Law

Pursuant to the Act of 6 January 1978, collection and the computer processing of data that might be carried out by the Web site are first registered with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (National Information Storage and Freedom Commission)(CNIL www.cnil.fr NB: declaration underway). Once registered, it will be possible to access it by writing to the CNIL, at 21 rue Saint Guillaume, 75340 Paris cedex 07, or by e-mail to decweb@cnil.fr.

Pursuant to Article 39 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, as amended by Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 (Article 5), all Visitor or Users have a right to access, modify, rectify, and delete data that may concern him. When necessary, said rights may be exercised with the Publisher: by letter to WILDMOKA, 535 route des Lucioles, Les Aqueducs bat 1, 06560 Sophia-Antipolis, France by phone to +33 (0) 428 270 220 or by e-mail to contact@wildmoka.com

You agree that your use of this Site, this Privacy Policy and any disputes relating thereto, shall be governed in all respects by the laws of France. Any dispute relating to this Privacy Policy shall be resolved solely in the courts located in France.

Please contact us at contact@wildmoka.com if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Web Hosting : OVH
Picture Credits : Maureen Favre

This website has been made by MI4